Male Speaker

View our Live & On Demand programme below, click

on 'Read More' for more information.

LIVE SESSIONS

TUES 2 NOV

09:30 - 09:40

Welcome to SPG 2021

 

Simeon Gilchrist, Partner, Edwin Coe LLP

09:40 - 10:40

Keynote: The Future of the Economy

 

Trevor Williams, Economist, TW Consultancy

Chair: Antoniya Mercer, Associate, TLT LLP

11:00 - 12:00

A Year of Challenge

 

Allison Broad, Senior Manager, Professional Standards, ICAEW
David Holland, Chief Inspector, Insolvency Practitioners Association

Chair: Caroline Sumner, CEO, R3

13:00 - 14:00

Working Lunch: Press, Policy and Public Affairs at R3: The Future of Insolvency Regulation

 

James Jeffreys, Head of Press, Policy and Public Affairs, R3

14:30 - 16:00

What Kept The

Lawyers Busy

 

ICC Judge Catherine Burton, Insolvency and Companies Court

James Fagan, Barrister, Radcliffe Chambers
Lauren Kreamer, Barrister, Radcliffe Chambers
Chair: Antoniya Mercer, Associate, TLT LLP

18:00 - 19:30

WEDS 3 NOV

09:30 - 10:40

It’s a Two-Way Street

 

Craig Dickson, CT Inspector, Technical and Specialist Team, HMRC
Chair: Chris Herron, Partner, Herron Fisher

11:00 - 12:00

Insolvency Service – A Policy Update

 

Paul Bannister, Head of Policy, The Insolvency Service

Chair: Caroline Sumner, CEO, R3

13:00 - 14:00

Part 26A for SMEs:  what you need to consider

 

Alison Goldthorp, Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright LLP
Mark Phillips QC, South Square

Chair: James Jefreys, 
Head of Press, Policy and Public Affairs,R3, the insolvency and restructuring trade body

14:20 - 15:20

FCA Guidance for Insolvency Practitioners on How to Approach Insolvencies of Regulated Firms

 

Jane Moore, Head Resolution Execution, Financial Conduct Authority

Jim Feasby, Head of Resolution Strategy, Operations and CASS

Financial Conduct Authority
Chair: Simeon Gilchrist, Partner, Edwin Coe LLP

15:40 - 16:40

The Finance Industry’s Engagement with the Profession

 

Dan Burton, Executive Director, Cynergy Bank
Tom Weedall, Co-founder & Managing Director, Blazehill Capital
Chair: Antoniya Mercer, Associate, TLT LLP

18:00 - 19:30

THURS 4 NOV

10:00 - 11:40

Workshop:

Lessons Learned – Real Estate Insolvency

 

Miles Hacking, Managing Associate, Freeths

Deborah Chaplain, Head of Customer Service and Collections, Roma Finance
Chris Herron, Partner, Herron Fisher

 

12:30 - 14:00

Workshop:

Lessons Learned - Insolvency Litigation

 

James Hopkirk, Director of Restructuring, Kreston Reeves
Philippa Lai, Associate, JMW Solicitors LLP
Aileen McErlean, Barrister, Gatehouse Chambers
Neil Stewart, Associate Director, Manolete Partner plc

James Pickering QC, Barrister, Deputy High Court Judge, Head of Chambers, Enterprise Chambers 

15:00 - 16:30

Workshop:

Lessons Learned - Restructuring

 

Antoniya Mercer, Associate, TLT LLP
Phil Moran, Partner, TLT LLP
Brad Pomfret, Barrister, 23 Essex Street

ON DEMAND SESSIONS

ON DEMAND

An Update from NEST, the Auto-Enrolment Pension Provider

 

John Hale, Head of Technical Account Management, NEST

ON DEMAND

R3 Technical Update

 

Ben Luxford, Head of Technical, R3

ON DEMAND

Tax Aspects of Liquidations, TAAR, and Misuse of COVID Funds

 

Michael Steed, Head of Tax, BPP Professional Development

ON DEMAND

An insight into R3’s Back to Business Campaign

 

James Jeffreys, Head of Press, Policy and Public Affairs, R3

ON DEMAND

The impact of Brexit on the EU Insolvency Regulation and help from INSOL International Co-operation - finding an IP overseas

 

Robert Paterson, Partner, Wedlake Bell LLP

Peter Sargent, Consultant at Quantuma, INSOL director & trustee at the Debt Advice Foundationional